As part of the research for the Ranting Soccer Dad Guide to Youth Soccer, I’ve looked up where every current men’s or women’s national team player or recent call-up played youth soccer.

I started at Wikipedia but then verified every mention of past clubs (not complete, but all accurate!) using college and U.S. Soccer bios among other information. In some cases, I found more clubs on the bios and added them to the list.

Enjoy, and feel free to suggest anyone or any club that should be added.

ARIZONA

Danilo Acosta: Real Salt Lake AZ

Julie Ertz: Sereno SC, Arizona Arsenal (formerly Gilbert SC)

Justen Glad: Real Salt Lake AZ

Ashley Hatch: Legends FC (Calif.)

Brooks Lennon: Real Salt Lake AZ

Sydney Leroux: Sereno SC

—————————————————————-

CAL NORTH

Abby Dahlkemper: MVLA Avalanche

Tierna Davidson: De Anza Force

Lynden Gooch: Santa Cruz Breakers

Nick Lima: De Anza Force, San Jose Earthquakes

Megan Rapinoe: Elk Grove United

Lynn Williams: East Fresno Fusion, CVSA, Bullard Valley FC

Chris Wondolowski: Diablo Valley SC, Mustang

CAL SOUTH

(Historical: Nomads had Steve Cherundolo, Marcelo Balboa, Eric Wynalda, Paul Caligiuri, Frankie Hejduk, Shannon MacMillan, Jovan Kirovski)

Paul Arriola: LA Galaxy, Arsenal FC

Steve Birnbaum: Pateadores, Irvine Strikers

Joe Corona: Nomads

Marky Delgado: Chivas USA, Cosmos West, LAFC Chelsea, ISES Strikers, Arsenal FC

Benny Feilhaber: Irvine Strikers

Ashley Hatch: Legends FC (commuted from Arizona)

Hailie Mace: Eagles SC

Alex Morgan: Cypress Elite, AYSO

Michael Orozco: Irvine Strikers

Chris Pontius: Irvine Strikers

Christen Press: Slammers FC

Christian Ramirez: San Diego Surf, Pateadores, Irvine Strikers

Cristian Roldan: Union Independiente FC (also national high school player of the year)

Amy Rodriguez: Laguna Hills Eclipse, West Coast SC

Brandon Vincent: Real So Cal, Strikers FC, South Coast Bayern

Jorge Villafana: Chivas USA (joined after winning reality show)

Bobby Wood: Irvine Strikers (moved from Hawaii; then moved to Germany at age 14)

Gyasi Zardes: LA Galaxy

McCall Zerboni: SoCal Blues

—————————————————————

COLORADO

Jaelene Hinkle: Real Colorado

Lindsey Horan: Colorado Rush

Ethan Horvath: Real Colorado

Jaelin Howell: Real Colorado

Matt Polster: Colorado Rapids (anywhere in Nevada before that?)

Mallory Pugh: Real Colorado

Sophia Smith: Real Colorado

—————————————————————

CONNECTICUT

Alyssa Naeher: South Central Premier, Yankee United

—————————————————————

DC METRO

Bill Hamid: D.C. United, Premier AC (his father’s club — disclaimer: Ranting Soccer Dad’s son also has played for Premier AC)

Ian Harkes: D.C. United

Ali Krieger: Prince William

Midge Purce: Freestate, SAC, Bethesda, Potomac

C.J. Sapong: Prince William

Andi Sullivan: Bethesda, McLean

—————————————————————

FLORIDA

Jozy Altidore: Schulz Academy, Boca Raton Soccer Club

Alejandro Bedoya: Weston Fury

Morgan Brian: Ponte Vedra Storm (lived in Georgia and commuted)

Ashlyn Harris: Indialantic Force, Seminole Ice, South Brevard United, Palm Bay Rangers

Dax McCarty: Central Florida United

Graham Zusi: FC America (now GPS Orlando)

—————————————————————

GEORGIA

Joe Bendik: Cobb FC/SSA

Morgan Brian: Ponte Vedra Storm (Florida)

Jane Campbell: Concorde Fire, North Atlanta Soccer Academy

Sean Johnson: Atlanta Fire

Kekuta Manneh: Georgia Rush (joined Rush organization in Gambia; later moved to Texas)

https://www.socceramerica.com/publications/article/77179/usmnt-kekuta-manneh-added-to-roster-for-paraguay.html

Shaq Moore: Smyrna Stealth, Cobb FC (before going to Dallas and Bradenton)

Kelley O’Hara: Concorde Fire, AFC Lightning, Peachtree City Lazers

Emily Sonnett: North Atlanta Soccer Academy

Walker Zimmerman: Gwinnett Soccer Association

—————————————————————

HAWAII

Bobby Wood: Powder Edge FC (moved to California at age 12)

—————————————————————

IDAHO

Sofia Huerta: FC Nova

—————————————————————

ILLINOIS / CHICAGO METRO

Michael Bradley: Chicago Sockers

Brad Guzan: Chicago Magic

Eric Lichaj: Chicago Magic

Andrija Novakovich: Chicago Magic

Megan Oyster: Windy City Pride

Casey Short: Chicago Magic

Jonathan Spector: Chicago Sockers, Schwaben FC

—————————————————————

INDIANA

Matt Hedges: Indy Burn

—————————————————————

MASSACHUSETTS/BOSTON METRO

Geoff Cameron: Bayside United

Sam Mewis: Scorpions SC

—————————————————————

MISSISSIPPI

Marlon Hairston: Central Jackson Soccer

—————————————————————

MISSOURI/KANSAS: KANSAS CITY METRO

Matt Besler: KCFC Alliance

Adrianna Franch: KC Comets

Erik Palmer-Brown: Sporting KC, KC United, KC Inter, Lee Summit Soccer Academy

MISSOURI: ST. LOUIS METRO

Tim Ream: Scott Gallagher

Josh Sargent: Scott Gallagher

Becky Sauerbrunn: JB Marine

—————————————————————

NEVADA

Matt Polster: Colorado Rapids (anywhere in Nevada before that?)

—————————————————————

NEW JERSEY (split between Philly and NY?)

Carli Lloyd: Medford Strikers

—————————————————————

NYC METRO

Tyler Adams: Red Bulls

Juan Agudelo: Red Bulls, PASCO, NJSA

Russell Canouse: Red Bulls (after PA Classics)

Crystal Dunn: Albertson SC, RVC

Tobin Heath: PDA (NJ)

Tim Howard: Central Jersey Cosmos

Allie Long: Albertson SC, Northport Cow Harbor Mustangs

Matt Miazga: Red Bulls

Tommy McNamara: FC Westchester

Tim Parker: (where?)

Timothy Weah: Red Bulls (moved to PSG in teens), BW Gottschee, Rosedale Soccer Club (also in Florida with West Pines United at early age)

NEW YORK WEST

Alex Bono: Empire United

—————————————————————

NORTH CAROLINA

Ike Opara: Triangle FC

—————————————————————

OHIO NORTH (Akron, Findlay, Canton, Cleveland)

Justin Morrow: CSA

Darlington Nagbe: Cleveland Internationals

OHIO SOUTH (Columbus, Cincinnati)

Rose Lavelle: Cincinnati United Premier, Sycamore United

Wil Trapp: Columbus Crew

—————————————————————

OREGON

Rubio Rubin: Westside Timbers, Westside Metros

—————————————————————

PENNSYLVANIA EAST

Russell Canouse: PA Classics (then Red Bulls)

Christian Pulisic: PA Classics

Zach Steffen: FC Delco, West Chester United

PENNSYLVANIA WEST

Meghan Klingenberg: Penns Forest FC

—————————————————————

SOUTH CAROLINA

Savannah McCaskill: Carolina Elite SC

—————————————————————

TEXAS NORTH (Dallas, Waco, Abilene, Amarillo, Lubbock, Southlake, Odessa)

Kellyn Acosta: FC Dallas

Clint Dempsey: Dallas Texans

Greg Garza: Dallas Texans (in between stints in other countries)

Jesse Gonzalez: FC Dallas, CD Independiente

Omar Gonzalez: Dallas Texans

Weston McKennie: FC Dallas

Shaq Moore: FC Dallas (briefly; see Georgia)

Abby Smith: Dallas Texans

Taylor Smith: Solar Chelsea

Chioma Ubogagu: D’Feeters

TEXAS SOUTH (Houston, El Paso, Austin, San Antonio)

Kekuta Manneh: Lonestar SC (Austin), Texas Rush (Houston; before that, Georgia Rush)

https://www.socceramerica.com/publications/article/77179/usmnt-kekuta-manneh-added-to-roster-for-paraguay.html

———————————

UTAH

Kealia Ohai: Utah Avalanche

———————————

WASHINGTON

Jordan Morris: Seattle Sounders, Eastside FC

Kelyn Rowe: Crossfire Premier

DeAndre Yedlin: Seattle Sounders, Crossfire Premier, Northwest Nationals, Emerald City FC, Shorelake Soccer Club

4 thoughts on “Where did national team players play youth soccer?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s